Friday, 22 December 2017

A Christmas card and carol

We Three Kings of Orient Are

Did you know that this was written by an American, the Rev. John Henry Hopkins, in 1867? The lyrics include:

  Frankincense to offer have I
Incense owns a Deity Nigh
But beware:
                     Myrrh is mine, its bitter perfume
Breathes a life of gathering gloom
Have a great Christmas and a peaceful New Year

Saturday, 9 December 2017

A Christmas Box

Here's a new gift idea: a set of six Christmas oils in an ornamental, yet functional carved wooden box.

The oils we have chosen are: Ginger, Nutmeg, Frankincense, Myrrh, Cinnamon and orange. A few drops of these finest quality fragrances will create a wonderful Yuletide atmosphere in your home. You could start with two or three drops of your favourite oil in your burner (some excellent examples of these will soon be found on our homepage), with a teaspoonful of water, then try some combinations of fragrance to produce your own Christmas ambience. Cinnamon and orange are the obvious ones, but I'm sure you'll be more creative than that!

Additionally, as these are all pure essential oils, they have their own individual therapeutic properties, for post-festive use, so please keep that in mind for the New Year. This is a gift that will last!

The box is beautifully hand carved, with banding and inlay in polished brass, so the whole package would make a superb quality gift for a favourite friend or relative.

We are offering these boxes through December at £25, which includes 10% discount, and they can be found in our new Christmas Gift section on the menu to the left of the Home Page.

Friday, 14 July 2017

They're back! Once again we're expanding our range of hydrosols or fragrant waters. We've had Lavender, Roman Chamomile and Rose hydrosols for a long time, and here's a reminder of what Dr Jane said about hydrosols in general:

 Hydrosols are aromatic waters co-distilled, the essential oil having been extracted, and have multiple therapeutic properties, especially for children as they are perceived as completely safe... 

If you follow the link on the Homepage, you can read notes about properties of the three hydrosols we have always stocked. The new kids on the block are Peppermint and Neroli (orange blossom), and here are some brief descriptions:


A cool, refreshing aroma. Use to combat itching (including genital irritation), allergic reactions, bites and stings. Can be used in cold compresses to alleviate stiff muscles, aches and pains, sprains and strains. Spritz onto face to refresh during hot weather or when tired, or to soothe hot flushes. 


The aroma is much like the wonderful Neroli essential oil. It is fruity and refreshing, with hidden emotional depths. Neroli hydrosol can be used on the skin as a delicious fragrance, or for stress to provide immediate relief. It can be used, diluted, for children to alleviate shock, hysterics and ADHD.  

For prices, and quantities available, please look on the products list to the left of the main page.

Many thanks 

Wednesday, 5 April 2017

Beautiful boxes

Introducing some lovely new aromatherapy boxes, more ornately decorated than anything we've had before, with polished brass inlay and banding. These boxes are made from sheesham wood, sometimes called Indian rosewood, from sustainable sources. Available in six and twenty four-hole sizes. Here's the 24-hole box:
 and the six-hole box:

Look for 'Containers' on the menu to the left of the Homepage and click on 'Aromatherapy boxes'. The six-hole box is £10 and the 24 hole box £17.

Wednesday, 11 January 2017

                Hi all - Happy New Year!

We have just received some new specifications from our trusted supplier of Rosehip Oil. I thought it would be good to share it with you:

Image result for rose hips

Part Number: 330644

INCI name: Rosa Canina Fruit Oil Synonyms: Dog rose 
Country of Origin: China 
CAS Number: 84696-47-9/ 84603-93-0
EC Number: 283-652-0/

Status: 100% Pure & Natural

General Description: Rosehip is a deciduous shrub belonging to the Rosaceae family. Growing up to 5 metres high, it has small prickles covering the stems. The leaves are pinnate, with 5-7 leaflets. The flowers are usually pale pink, but can vary between a deep pink and white. They are 4–6 cm diameter with five petals, and mature into an oval 1.5–2 cm red-orange fruit, or hip. 

Extraction: Rosa Canina Fruit Oil is obtained by cold pressing from Hip Rose, Rosa canina L., Rosaceae.

Common Uses/Applications: Carrier oil used in aromatherapy applications. Component in perfumes, soaps and cosmetic products.

Aromatherapy Actions/Uses: Considered to have the following properties: Hydrating, moisturizing, anti-ageing, anti-inflammatory & regenerating. 

Regarded to be helpful for scars, aging skin, burns, stretch marks, dermotoheliosis, hyper or hypo-pigmentation & sun damaged skin.

Sunday, 25 December 2016

                      Happy Christmas!

             From all at Phyto Essential Oils

Thursday, 7 July 2016

New Product: Comfrey Oil

We have long stocked Comfrey Cream, which is well-known for its properties in aiding recovery of injuries, so much so that its nickname is 'Knitbone'. This is the first time that we have offered Comfrey oil, and here are some of its properties:

  1. For skin rashes – Comfrey oil can be very effective in treating rashes. 
  2. For bone fractures – Apart from helping treat superficial wounds, comfrey oil has also been applied to fractured bones or torn ligaments in areas of the body where it is not possible to place a cast, such as a rib. It can be applied directly onto your skin or in a poultice, promoting fast healing. It can also help reconstruct torn muscles that might have been injured. 

How Does Comfrey Oil Work?

An folk remedy, comfrey has so many traditional and current uses, mostly focused on skin care and sports injuries It is important to attribute many of these positive impacts to its high amounts of allantoin, a healing substance that causes cell growth. Comfrey is commonly used for healing wounds, preventing scars, and treating existing ones, along with decreasing dryness and flaking of skin. The oil can work as an anti-inflammatory, an analgesic, and an aide in the healing of sprains and broken bones. It also demonstrates effectiveness in treating atopic dermatitis, psoriasis, and eczema. Please note that all these potential benefits are obtained through topical application and not ingestion.

Comfrey oil can be blended with essential oils for an aromatherapy massage. Look under Carrier Oils in our main menu.